IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 9653 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 9653

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 14
Duration : 1 Hrs 9 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 9653 is a train running between Homagama and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 26.505 kms.

The train 9653 is named as 9653 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Homagama at 07:15. and reaches Colombo Fort at 08:24.It takes 1 Hrs 9 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 9653 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Homagama 07:15 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Malapalle 07:21 07:22 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kottawa 07:25 07:27 2 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Pannipitiya 07:31 07:32 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Maharagama 07:35 07:37 2 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Nugegoda 07:51 07:53 2 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kirulapana 07:54 07:55 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Cotta Road 08:08 08:09 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Maradana 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Nawinna 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Baseline Road 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Narahenpita 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Pangiriwatta 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Colombo Fort 08:24 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 9653 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Homagama Railway Station ?
    9653 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Homagama Railway Station at 07:15.
  2. How much time 9653 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 9653 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 08:24.
  3. Distance covered by 9653 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    9653 (Colombo Commuter) covers 22.813 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 9653 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 14 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here