IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 9653 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 9653

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 14
Duration : 23 Hrs 58 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 9653 is a train running between Narahenpita and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 5.615 kms.

The train 9653 is named as 9653 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Narahenpita at 08:26. and reaches Colombo Fort at 08:24.It takes 23 Hrs 58 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 9653 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Narahenpita 08:26 08:27 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Maharagama 07:35 07:37 2 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Homagama 07:42 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Malapalle 07:48 07:49 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kottawa 07:52 07:53 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kirulapana 07:57 07:58 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Pannipitiya 07:57 07:58 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Nawinna 08:06 08:07 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Cotta Road 08:08 08:09 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Pangiriwatta 08:12 08:13 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Nugegoda 08:16 08:17 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Maradana 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Baseline Road 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Colombo Fort 08:24 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 9653 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Narahenpita Railway Station ?
    9653 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Narahenpita Railway Station at 08:26.
  2. How much time 9653 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 9653 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 08:24.
  3. Distance covered by 9653 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    9653 (Colombo Commuter) covers 22.813 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 9653 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 14 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here