IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 9661 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 9661

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 19
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 9661 is a train running between Maradana and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 14.46 kms.

The train 9661 is named as 9661 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 17:13. and reaches Colombo Fort at 17:13.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 9661 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 3rd Ns,nsu
Liyanwala 00:00 3rd Saturday Only
Padukka 15:35 3rd Saturday Only
Wataraka 15:41 15:42 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Meegoda 15:45 15:46 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Godagama 15:50 15:51 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Panagoda 15:54 15:55 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Homagama 15:58 15:59 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Homagama Hospital 16:01 16:02 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Malapalle 16:06 16:07 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kottawa 16:10 16:11 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Pannipitiya 16:15 16:16 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Maharagama 16:21 16:22 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Nugegoda 16:30 16:41 11 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kirulapana 16:34 16:35 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Narahenpita 16:38 16:39 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Baseline Road 16:46 16:47 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Cotta Road 16:50 16:51 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Colombo Fort 17:13 3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 9661 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    9661 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 17:13.
  2. How much time 9661 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 9661 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 17:13.
  3. Distance covered by 9661 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    9661 (Colombo Commuter) covers 3.784 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 9661 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 19 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here